Department of Labor

Visitors: 452972
:::
You are here: Home > Information > FAQs

FAQs

What is the minimum percentage requirement for hiring disabled workers?

According to Article 38 of Physically and Mentally Disabled Citizens Protection Act states that private schools, associations and private enterprises with total of over 67 employees, shall hire disabled workers who has the ability to work, with no less than 1% of the total employees also no less than 1 person.

Contact division:
Division of Service management for the disabled, Taipei City Foreign and Disabled Labor Office
Representatives: Li-ya Wang, Yan-nian Chen, Man-ling Zhang & Ya-yan Liu
Phone: (02) 2559-8518 extensions 258, 259, 260 & 261

  • Hit: 4179
  • Updated: 2014/2/20 10:25
  • Reviewed: 2014/2/20 10:24

  • Source: Department of Labor, Taipei City Government