Department of Labor

Visitors: 452977
:::
You are here: Home > Information > FAQs

FAQs

Will enterprises with more than 67 employees be fined for not hiring disabled workers?


Yes, according to Article 38 of People with Disabilities Rights Protection Act states that when enterprises hired of less than required disabled workers, shall the deficiency payment of disabled workers employment allowance be made to the local authority body regularly. The payment calculation method is as follows: total deficiency payment = required number of hiring disabled workers * monthly based salary.

If enterprises received an overdue payment notification, additional surcharges will be applied (from the period of the next day of the elapsed date to the day before the date of payment finalized and for every single day being overdue, additional 0.2% of the total deficiency payment shall be levied as delinquency charge but only a double amount of the total deficiency payment will be charged).

Contact division:
Division of Service management for the disabled, Taipei City Foreign and Disabled Labor Office
Representatives: Li-ya Wang, Yan-nian Chen, Man-ling Zhang & Ya-yan Liu
Phone: (02) 2559-8518 extensions 258, 259, 260 & 261

  • Hit: 4137
  • Updated: 2014/2/20 10:28
  • Reviewed: 2014/2/20 10:27

  • Source: Department of Labor, Taipei City Government