Department of Labor

Visitors: 452980
:::
You are here: Home > Information > FAQs

FAQs

In the case of premature termination of the contract, if the contract holds that service must be performed throughout a certain period, does the worker need to compensate, or can the employer carry out wage garnishments at will?

1. As long as the contract does not violate the law, breach social customs or disrupt public order, according to the principles for the autonomy of private law, the contract is still deemed valid. However, if the penalty is too excessively high or unreasonable, according to Article 252 of the Civil Law, the court may reduce it to an appropriate amount.

2. If the business unit does not pay annual bonuses or wages according to the contract, or if wages are not paid on schedule as indicated by Article 27 of the Labor Standards Act, please appeal to the competent authority while providing facts and evidence.

Contact division/office:Labor Standards Division Case Officer
Phone:1999 extensions 7015-7019, 3325 & 3327

  • Hit: 4229
  • Updated: 2014/4/11 09:28
  • Reviewed: 2014/4/11 09:28

  • Source: Department of Labor, Taipei City Government